This Student Can

BSU and Sport Brighton have teamed up to launch the first EVER 'This Student Can' Campaign!

This week-long campaign aims to encourage all students, regardless of age, gender, religion or ethnicity, to get involved in trying out something sporty!

Check out all the events in the campaign below, most of the activities are free, but some require pre-booking or have a £1/£4 charge!

Events

All Week

Monday

Table Tennis Pop Up
11th November noon - 2pm
Grand Parade (Atrium Gallery)
Badminton
11th November 3pm - 4:30pm
Cockcroft Sports Hall
Korfball
11th November 4pm - 5pm
Falmer Sports Hall
Boxing
11th November 5pm - 6pm
Gaudick Gym
Football (Women's)
11th November 5pm - 6:30pm
Eastbourne Sports Centre
Swimming
11th November 5pm - 5:45pm
Eastbourne Sports Centre
UV Netball
11th November 5pm - 6:30pm
Falmer Sports Hall
Zumba
11th November 6:15pm - 7:15pm
St Paul's School, St Nicholas Road, Brighton, BN1 3LP
Netball
11th November 7pm - 8pm
Eastbourne Sports Centre
Hockey (Men's)
11th November 8pm - 10pm
Saffrons Astro
Wheelchair Basketball
11th November 8pm - 9:30pm
Eastbourne Sports Centre

Tuesday

Bubble Football
12th November 4pm - 6pm
Falmer Sports Centre
Futsal (Men's)
12th November 5pm - 6:30pm
Eastbourne Sports Centre
Lacrosse
12th November 5pm - 6:30pm
Eastbourne Sports Centre
UV Spinning (Sign up in advance)
12th November 5:05pm - 5:50pm
Falmer Sports Centre
Volleyball
12th November 6pm - 7pm
Falmer Sports Hall
Zumba
12th November 6pm - 7:30pm
St Paul's School, St Nicholas Road, Brighton, BN1 3LP
GoodGym Group Run (GP Students)
12th November 6:15pm - 8pm
YHA Brighton
Dance
12th November 7pm - 8pm
Cockcroft Sports Hall
Synchronised Swimming
12th November 7pm - 8pm
Eastbourne Sports Centre
Dodgeball
12th November 8pm - 9pm
Eastbourne Sports Hall
Ultimate Frisbee
12th November 8pm - 9pm
Cockcroft Sports Hall

Wednesday

Bouldering
13th November 10am - 4pm
Unit 7b-C Victoria Road Trading Estate, Portslade, Brighton BN41 1XQ
Squash
13th November 12:30pm - 1:30pm
Virgin Active, Falmer
Cheerleading
13th November 1pm - 3pm
Eastbourne Sports Centre
Polo (Sign up in advance)
13th November 1pm - 3pm
Alderlake Farm Oxbottom Ln, Newick, Lewes BN8 4FD
Table Tennis Drop In
13th November 1:30pm - 4pm
Cockcroft Hall
Basketball
13th November 3pm - 4:30pm
Cockcroft Sports Hall
BoxFit
13th November 5pm - 6pm
Eastbourne Sports Centre
Football
13th November 5pm - 7pm
Eastbourne Sports Centre
Dance
13th November 6pm - 7pm
Falmer Sports Centre
Zumba
13th November 6:30pm - 7:30pm
St Paul's School, St Nicholas Road, Brighton, BN1 3LP
Wheelchair Basketball
13th November 7pm - 8pm
Falmer Sports Centre
Badminton
13th November 7:30pm - 9pm
Cockcroft Sports Hall
Jiu Jitsu
13th November 8pm - 10pm
Falmer Sports Centre: Studio 1
Trans-Friendly Swimming
13th November 8:30pm - 9:20pm
St Lukes Swimming Pool, BN2 9ZE

Thursday

Badminton
14th November 2:30pm - 4:30pm
Cockcroft Sports Hall
Football (Men's)
14th November 4pm - 6pm
Falmer STP
Tennis
14th November 5pm - 7pm
Virgin Active, Falmer
UV Spinning (Sign up in advance)
14th November 5:05pm - 5:50pm
Eastbourne Sports Centre
O2 Touch Rugby
14th November 6pm - 7pm
Falmer STP
Dodgeball Tournament
14th November 7pm - 9pm
Cockcroft Sports Hall
Judo
14th November 7pm - 9pm
Falmer Sports Centre
Zumba
14th November 7pm - 8pm
St Paul's School, St Nicholas Road, Brighton, BN1 3LP
Table Tennis
14th November 8pm - 9pm
Eastbourne Sports Centre

Friday

Throwback Sports Day
15th November 1pm - 4pm
Falmer Sports Centre
Bubble Football
15th November 3pm - 5pm
Eastbourne Sports Centre
Basketball
15th November 4pm - 6pm
Falmer Sports Centre
Basketball
15th November 5pm - 6pm
Eastbourne Sports Centre
Football (Women's)
15th November 5pm - 6:30pm
Falmer Sports Centre
Badminton (B)
15th November 6pm - 7:30pm
Falmer Sports Centre
Badminton (E)
15th November 6pm - 7pm
Eastbourne Sports Centre
Rugby (Women's)
15th November 8pm - 9:30pm
Falmer Sports Centre